20世纪文化遗产保护方法马德里-新德里文件2017 [Approaches for the conservation of twentieth-century cultural heritage: Madrid – New Delhi Document 2017. Mandarin version]

Abstract (in English)

The obligation to conserve and manage the heritage places and sites of the twentieth century is as important as our duty to conserve the significant cultural heritage of previous eras. The cultural heritage of the twentieth century is at risk from a lack of appreciation and care. Much has already been lost and more is in danger. It is a living, evolving heritage and it is essential to understand, conserve, interpret and manage it well for future generations. Approaches for the Conservation of Twentieth‐Century Cultural Heritage, seeks to contribute to the appropriate and respectful management of this important period of cultural heritage. While recognising existing heritage conservation documentsi, Approaches for the Conservation of Twentieth-Century Cultural Heritage identifies many of the issues specifically involved in the conservation of twentieth‐century heritage. It covers the full range of heritage typologies typically recognised as being worthy of conservation including architecture, structures, vernacular and industrial heritage, cultural landscapes including historic parks and gardens, historic urban landscapes, cultural routes and archeological sites. This document is intended for use by all those involved in heritage conservation and management processes that may impact twentieth-century heritage places and sites. Explanatory notes are incorporated where necessary and a glossary of terms completes the document.

保护与管理20世纪遗产及其场所的义务,与我们保护20世纪之前的重要文化遗产的责任同等重要。 由于缺乏欣赏与关心,20世纪的文化遗产处境甚危。其中的许多已经灭失,而更多的危在旦夕。遗产还活着、演化着,理解、保护、诠释和妥善管理好遗产对子孙后代至关重要。 《20世纪文化遗产保护方法》致力于促成对这一重要时期的文化遗产进行恰当的、带有敬意的管理。在充分认识现有的遗产保护文本的同时i ,《20世纪文化遗产保护方法》指出了许多特别涉及到20世纪遗产保护的问题。它涵盖了所有通常被认为值得保护的遗产类别,包括:建筑、结构、本土的和工业的遗产,含有历史公园与园林的文化景观、历史性城市景观、文化线路与考古遗址。 本文件旨在供涉及遗产保护与管理过程的所有参与者使用,这些管理过程可能会影响到20世纪遗产及其场所。 注释已在必要处添加,同时术语表亦被包含在本文件中。

Keywords: 20th century architecture; conservation principles; guidelines

Subjects: A. THEORETICAL AND GENERAL ASPECTS > 09. Philosophy of conservation; C.ARCHITECTURE > 01. Generalities