세계유산 영향평가 지침서 [Korean translation of: Guidance and toolkit for impact assessments in a World Heritage context]

Abstract (in English)

As the World Heritage Convention celebrates its 50th anniversary in 2022, over 1100 sites around the world are recognized as World Heritage - places that are so valuable to humanity that there conservation has been deemed our collective responsibility. Yet many of these exceptional places face increasing pressure from diverse types of development projects within and around the sites. Assessing the impacts of such projects – before deciding to proceed with their implementation – is essential to both prevent damage to World Heritage and identify sustainable options. The Guidance and Toolkit for Impact Assessments in a World Heritage Context is the go-to reference that explains the process for achieving these goals. Offering practical tips and tools including checklists and a glossary, it provides a framework for conducting impact assessments for cultural and natural heritage sites. Developed by UNESCO and the Advisory Bodies to the World Heritage Committee, ICCROM, ICOMOS and IUCN, this manual fosters cross-sectoral, multidisciplinary collaboration to identify solutions for both protecting World Heritage sites and supporting good quality and appropriate development. States Parties to the World Heritage Convention, heritage managers, decision-makers, planners and developers are invited to use it to help realise our collective commitment to passing on our precious heritage to future generations.

위기에 처한 우리의 세계유산 - 영향평가가 그 해답을 제시한다 2022년 ‘세계유산협약’이 탄생 50 주년을 맞았다. 그동안 전 세계적으로 1,100건이 넘 는 곳이 세계유산으로 공인되어 그 가치를 보존하는 것이 인류 전체의 의무로 인식되고 있다. 그러나 많은 세계유산이 유산 안팎의 다양한 개발행위로 인해 위협받고 있다. 그러한 개발행위로 인한 유산의 훼손을 예방하고 지속가능한 대안을 찾기 위해서는 개발행위를 실행하기로 결정하기에 앞서 유산에 미칠 영향을 평가해야한다. 이러한 목적을 위해 편리하게 활용할 수 있도록 나온 안내서가 바로 본 ‘세계유산 영향평가 지침서(이하 ‘지침서’)’이다. 지침서는 실무에 바로 쓸 수 있도록 용어정의, 점검목록 등을 제안하며 문화유산과 자연유산의 영향평가에 모두 사용할 수 있다. UNESCO와 세계유산위원회의 자문기구인 ICCROM, ICOMOS와 IUCN이 개발한 이 지침서는 다양한 분야를 넘나드는 학제적 협력을 통해 세계유산보호와 고품질의 적절한 개발이라는 일석이조의 목적을 달성하는 대안을 찾기 위한 안내서이다. 세계유산협약의 당사국, 유산관리 자, 계획정책 당국과 개발 사업자까지 본 지침서를 활용 하여, 인류의 공동 사명인 소중한 유산을 후세에 전승하는데 기여해 주길 바란다.

Keywords: World Heritage Convention; impact assessment; environmental impact; social impact; manual; follow-up; glossaries; methodology

Subjects: E. CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION > 09. Social and economic aspects of conservation; G. DETERIORATION > 05. Prevention of deterioration; H. HERITAGE TYPOLOGIES > 28. World Heritage; J. HERITAGE ECONOMICS > 04. Methodologies of evaluation; M. WORLD HERITAGE CONVENTION > 01. Generalities