Martínez Yáñez, Celia, Maclaren, Fergus, Smith-Christensen, Cecilie, Gowen, Margaret, Donovan, Jim, Kelly, Ian, Millar, Sue, Fonseca, Sofía, Deyá, Tomeu, Bhattacharya, Ananya and Hiriart Pardo, Carlos Alberto (2022) ICOMOS International Charter for Cultural Heritage Tourism (2022): Reinforcing cultural heritage protection and community resilience through responsible and sustainable tourism management. Adopted by the ICOMOS Annual General Assembly (Bangkok, Thailand) in November 2022 = 国际古迹遗址理事会ICOMOS 国际 文化遗产旅游宪章 2021)):通过负责任和可持续的旅游管理加强文化遗产保护及社区韧性宪章于2022年11月召开的ICOMOS年度大会(泰国曼谷)上通过. ICOMOS, Charenton-le-Pont, France. [Other]

Abstract (in English)

[Preamble] Profound growth and disruption in global tourism, including cultural heritage tourism, has necessitated the revision of the ICOMOS International Charter for Cultural Tourism (1999). The process has resulted in this ICOMOS International Charter for Cultural Heritage Tourism (2021): Reinforcing cultural heritage protection and community resilience through responsible and sustainable tourism management (hereinafter “the Charter”), which complements and updates the previous one. In addition to recognizing the intensified tourism use of cultural heritage places and destinations, this Charter addresses increasing concerns about the degradation of cultural heritage along with social, ethical, cultural, environmental and economic rights issues associated with tourism. In this Charter, cultural heritage tourism refers to all tourism activities in heritage places and destinations, including the diversity and interdependence of their tangible, intangible, cultural, natural, past and contemporary dimensions. This Charter recognizes heritage as a common resource, understanding that the governance and enjoyment of these commons are shared rights and responsibilities. Participation in cultural life with access to cultural heritage is a human right. However, some evolved aspects of tourism have constituted fundamentally unsustainable uses of planetary resources, including cultural and natural heritage. This calls for a charter that advocates responsible and diversified cultural tourism development and management contributing to cultural heritage preservation; community empowerment, social resilience and wellbeing; and a healthy global environment. Properly planned and responsibly managed cultural heritage tourism, involving participatory governance with diverse cultures, right-holders and stakeholders, can be a powerful vehicle for the preservation of cultural heritage and sustainable development. Responsible tourism promotes and creates cultural heritage awareness, provides opportunities for personal and community well-being and resilience, and builds respect for the diversity of other cultures. It can therefore contribute to intercultural dialogue and cooperation, mutual understanding, and peace-building.

导言 鉴于 全球旅游业 及其文化遗产旅游 的迅猛 发展 和乱象丛 生 《国际古迹遗址理事会国际文化旅游宪章》 1999 修订 势在必行 。为更好地完善与更新上一版宪章, 《国际 古迹遗址理事会国际文化遗产旅游宪章:通过负责任和 可持续的旅游管理,加强文化遗产保护及社区韧性》 2021))(以下简称《宪章》)应运而生 。本次修订除了强 调 旅游业对文化遗产地和旅游目的地的过度开发外,《宪 章》还回应了人们 日益关切的 文化遗产退化以及与旅游 相关的社会、伦理、文化、环境和经济权利等问题。 在本 《宪章》 中 ,文化遗产旅游是 指 在遗产地进行的一 切旅游活动, 以 了解 遗产的 有形 与 无形、文化 与 自然、 过去 与 现 在 的多样性 及 相互依赖 关系 。《宪章》认为,遗 产 作为 一种公共资源,治理和 享受这些资源是全人类共 同的责任和权利。 包括参观 文化遗产 在内的文化生活 是一项人权。然而, 旅游业的 某些方面 对包括文化和自然遗产在内的全球资 源 可持续利用产生根本性的影响,因此,有必要 制定一 份宪章 以 倡导负责任和多样化的文化旅游 发展 和管理 理 念 ,以加强文化遗产保护;推进社区赋权,增强社会韧 性,提升社会福祉;同时营造一个健康的全球环境。 对文化遗产旅游进行妥善规划和负责地管理,吸引多元 的 文化 和多样 权利人 与 利益相关者 参与治理 ,是保护文 化遗产和 推动 可持续发展的有力 措施 。负责任旅游 responsible tourism 树立并增强文化遗产意识,为增进 个人及社区的福祉和 增强社区 韧性提供机会,同时建立 起对其他文化多样性的尊重。因此,负责任旅游可以促 进 跨 文化的对话与合作、 增进 相互理解与 推动 和平建设。

Keywords: charters; cultural tourism; conservation of cultural heritage; tourism management; man-made deterioration; planning; presentation; public awareness; local communities; indigenous peoples; climate change

Subjects: E.CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION > 02. Theory and doctrinal texts; I.CULTURAL TOURISM > 02. Tourism management; I.CULTURAL TOURISM > 04. Sustainable tourism